2008 Newspaper Pacemaker

Winners

Newspapers: 16 or fewer pages


The Nexus, Westview High School, San Diego, Calif.
Amanda Cormier, Allison Finn, editors
Jeff Wenger, adviser


The Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, Calif.
Nitasha Ranganath , editor
Christopher Daren, adviser


The Stagg Line, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, Calif.
Ashley Kramer, Junifer Mamsaang , editors
Don Bott, adviser


The Surveyor, George Washington High School, Denver, Colo.
Sarah Zapiler, Connor Phillips , editors
Aaron Betcher, adviser


The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, Ill.
Hannah Oppenheimer, editor
Linda Kane, adviser


The Raven’s Beak, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe, Kan.
Zack Fisch, Dylan Walker, editors
Paul Restivo, adviser


The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, Mich.
Austin Shapiro, editor
Rod Satterthwaite, adviser


The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, Mich.
Elisabeth Dion , editor
Cammie Hall, adviser


The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights, Minn.
Clara Bergene, editor
Jill Jungers, adviser


The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Mo.
Madeline Agathen, Brandon Mitchener, editors
Mitch Eden, adviser


Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, Ohio
Ashley Lazar, editor
Jim McGonnell, adviser


The Liberator, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, Texas
Kate Kelly , editor
Janet Elbom, adviser


Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, Texas
Jared Burgess, editor
Patricia Monroe, adviser


The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, Wash.
Taylor Buck, editor
Derek Smith, adviser

Newspapers: 17 or more pages


El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Calif.
Jenny Sun, editor
Michelle Balmeo, adviser


The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, Calif.
Amy Holiday, Juliana Fehrenbacher , editors
Karl Grubaugh, adviser


The Rock, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Susie Typher, editor
Jack Kennedy, adviser


The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, Ga.
Hamp Watson, Sophie Cox, editors
Debra Hartsfield Dave Winter, adviser


The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan.
Laura Nelson, editor
C. Dow Tate, adviser


The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio
Shea Davidson, editor
Dale Conner, adviser

Newsmagazines


The Mustang, San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas, Calif.
Rachel Stine , editor
Tim Roberts, adviser


Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, Calif.
Jeremy Jacob, Molly Cornfield, Talia Kori, editors
Paul Kandell, adviser


The Muse, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Emily Dyess, Zoe Friedland, Lindsey Mills, editors
Stephen Moore, adviser


The Harbinger, Zionsville High School, Zionsville, Ind.
Brendan Nusbaum, Mallory Jones , editors
Jill Chickedantz, adviser


Finalists

Newspapers: 16 or fewer pages


The Kernal, East Bakersfield High School, Bakersfield, Calif.
Nicole Fimbres, editor
Randy Hamm, adviser


Spartan Scroll, Schurr High School, Montebello, Calif.
Rubi Godinez-Zazueta, editor
Lorraine Wellenstein, adviser


Pen, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.
Erin Delman, Cecilia Xia, Eric Chang , editors
Sandra Grasinger, adviser


Mount Carmel Sun, Mount Carmel High School, San Diego, Calif.
Stephanie Lage, editor
Rick Mercurio, adviser


The Nexus, Westview High School, San Diego, Calif.
Amanda Cormier, Allison Finn, editors
Jeff Wenger, adviser


The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Calif.
Alex Park, Chris Hsueh, Naomi Shepherd, editors
Nicole Gordon, adviser


The Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, Calif.
Nitasha Ranganath , editor
Christopher Daren, adviser


The Stagg Line, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, Calif.
Ashley Kramer, Junifer Mamsaang , editors
Don Bott, adviser


The Bruin Voice, Bear Creek High School, Stockton, Calif.
Juliana Rehbein, Maeve Gormly, editors
Kathi Duffel, adviser


The Surveyor, George Washington High School, Denver, Colo.
Sarah Zapiler, Connor Phillips , editors
Aaron Betcher, adviser


Hi-Lights, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, Fla.
Brittany Marshall, editor
Renee Burke, adviser


Evanstonian, Evanston Township High School, Evanston, Ill.
Charlotte Cottier, Patric Malee, editors
Rodney Lowe, adviser


The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, Ill.
Hannah Oppenheimer, editor
Linda Kane, adviser


The Munsonian, Muncie Central High School, Muncie, Ind.
Jeff Dick, editor
Terry Nelson, adviser


The Raven’s Beak, Olathe Northwest High School, Olathe, Kan.
Zack Fisch, Dylan Walker, editors
Paul Restivo, adviser


Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, Md.
Danny Fersh, Sam Kider, editors
Hilary Gates, adviser


The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, Mich.
Austin Shapiro, editor
Rod Satterthwaite, adviser


North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich.
Christine Bedway , editor
Andrew Taylor, adviser


The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, Mich.
Elisabeth Dion , editor
Cammie Hall, adviser


Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, Mich.
Anna Craft, Erin Roberts, Brooke Belbot, editors
Paula Pantano, adviser


The Heights Herald, Columbia Heights High School, Columbia Heights, Minn.
Clara Bergene, editor
Jill Jungers, adviser


Eyrie, Eden Prairie High School, Eden Prairie, Minn.
Britt Balagna, Ryan Johnson, editors
Michelle Evenson, adviser

img src=”http://studentpress.org/nspa/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2018/04/npm08_charger.jpg” height=”200″ />
Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, Miss.
Mac Warren, editor
Cynthia Ferguson, adviser


The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Mo.
Madeline Agathen, Brandon Mitchener, editors
Mitch Eden, adviser


Nighthawk News, First Flight High School, Kill Devil Hills, N.C.
Kim Anderson, editor
Robin Sawyer, adviser


Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, Ohio
Ashley Lazar, editor
Jim McGonnell, adviser


The Anderson Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, Texas
Kimya Kavehkar, editor
Jack Harkrider, adviser


Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, Texas
Shawna Reding, editor
Donna M Miller, adviser


The Liberator, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, Texas
Kate Kelly , editor
Janet Elbom, adviser


Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Zac Moskowitz, editor
Sandy Hall Chiles, adviser


Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, Texas
Jared Burgess, editor
Patricia Monroe, adviser


tjToday, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, Alexandria, Va.
Teresa Ventura, editor
Jennifer Seavey, adviser


The Sound, Gig Harbor High School, Gig Harbor, Wash.
Arianna Thornton, Catherine Von Zimmerman, editors
Ehren Gossler, adviser


The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, Wash.
Taylor Buck, editor
Derek Smith, adviser

Newspapers: 17 or more pages


El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Calif.
Jenny Sun, editor
Michelle Balmeo, adviser


The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, Calif.
Amy Holiday, Juliana Fehrenbacher , editors
Karl Grubaugh, adviser


Redwood Bark, Redwood High School, Larkspur, Calif.
Jared Shenson , editor
Tom Sivertsen, adviser


The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, Calif.
Michael Kaplan, Ariane Lange, editors
Kathleen Neumeyer, adviser

img src=”http://studentpress.org/nspa/wp-content/uploads/sites/2/2018/04/npm08_falconer.jpg” height=”200″ />
The Falconer, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, Calif.
Irina Potapova, editor
Mia Boardman Smith, adviser


Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, Calif.
Brian Williams , editor
Susan Turner-Jones, adviser


The Rock, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Susie Typher, editor
Jack Kennedy, adviser


The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, Ga.
Hamp Watson, Sophie Cox, editors
Debra Hartsfield Dave Winter, adviser


The Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, Kan.
Kelly Regan, Andrew Wojtanik, editors
Michael Dunlap, adviser


The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kan.
Laura Nelson, editor
C. Dow Tate, adviser


Focus, Midland High School, Midland, Mich.
Gabi Moore, editor
Jim Woehrle, adviser


The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, Ohio
Shea Davidson, editor
Dale Conner, adviser


The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, Va.
Alex Ott , editor
Bretton Zinger, adviser

Newsmagazines


The Mustang, San Dieguito Academy, Encinitas, Calif.
Rachel Stine , editor
Tim Roberts, adviser


Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, Calif.
Jeremy Jacob, Molly Cornfield, Talia Kori, editors
Paul Kandell, adviser


Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, Calif.
Kara Cunningham, Megan Hassler, Brighid O’Halloran, Tori Goldman, editors
Bernadette Tucker, adviser


The Muse, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, Fla.
Emily Dyess, Zoe Friedland, Lindsey Mills, editors
Stephen Moore, adviser


Carpe Diem, Decatur High School, Decatur, Ga.
John Morgan, Anna Rose Gable, editors
Jon Reese, adviser


The Harbinger, Zionsville High School, Zionsville, Ind.
Brendan Nusbaum, Mallory Jones , editors
Jill Chickedantz, adviser


Play, Maize High School, Maize, Kan.
Danielle Dopps, Taylor Drake , editors
Phyllis Wipf, adviser


North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Mo.
Leah Carter , editor
Aaron Manfull, adviser


Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, Texas
Hillary Kunz, Chris Hunt, editors
Deanne Brown, adviser

Junior High/Middle School Newspapers


The Scroll, American School in London, London, England
Ian Robertson, editor
Colin Bridgewater, adviser