2018 Magazine Pacemaker finalists announced

ACP honors 34 collegiate magazines as the ‘best of the best’

MINNEAPOLIS — Honoring the nation’s best, the Associated College Press named 34 student-produced collegiate magazines as finalists in its annual prestigious Pacemaker competition.

“The Pacemaker is the association’s preeminent award,” said Laura Widmer, executive director. “ACP is honored to recognize the best of the best.”

The 34 magazines represent 19 states. In all, 104 magazines were entered in the Pacemaker competition. Magazine competed in feature/general interest and literary arts divisions. There were 75 feature/general interest magazines and 29 literary arts magazines.

Magazines produced at both four-year and two-year institutions competed. There were 81 four-year and 23 two-year entries.

A team of four judges, with extensive magazine editing experience, studied each entry discussing its strengths and weaknesses.

“Personal and intimate stories came alive on the pages of the best magazines,” said the judges. “The best magazines found untold stories in well-worn subject areas. The best magazines also captured the diversity of their campuses.”

The judging team noted that the top magazines weren’t afraid to experiment, especially with design.

“Design adds energy and creativity to the storytelling,” the team stressed while noting that creativity didn’t mean a lack of organization to the content.

Gary Lundgren, ACP associate director and coordinator of the Pacemaker competition, noted that the quality of the winning collegiate magazines rivals those produced by professionals.

“The verbal and visual storytelling in the winning magazines is incredible, and robust long-form stories combine with shorter quick-reads to pace the reader through the pages,” Lundgren said.

Of the 34 Pacemaker finalists, 10 are from two-year schools. From the 34 finalists, 17 magazines will earn Pacemaker honors.

Comments from the judges about each of the 17 Pacemaker winners will be posted when they are announced along with professional bios of the judges.

Pacemaker finalists will be recognized and the Pacemaker winners announced at the ACP/CMA National College Media Convention, Oct. 25-28, 2018 in Louisville, Ky.


Feature/General Audience Magazines


El Sol

Southwestern College
Chula Vista, California
Adviser: Max Branscomb
Editor: Mirella Lopez


The Point

Biola University
La Mirada, California
Adviser: Tamara Welter
Editors: Monica Kochan, Eliana Park, Jubilee Pham, Allie Orth


Etc. Magazine

City College of San Francisco
San Francisco, California
Adviser: Jessica Lifland
Editor: Sarah Lapidus


Metrosphere

Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver, Colorado
Advisers: Steve Haigh, Alfonzo Porter
Editor: Teresa Diaz-Soriano


Distraction

University of Miami
Coral Gables, Florida
Adviser: Randy Stano
Editor: Marissa Vonesh


The Independent

Rollins College
Winter Park, Florida
Advisers: Greg Golden, Steve Schoen
Editors: Alex Candage, Hannah Powell


Echo

Columbia College Chicago
Chicago, Illinois
Advisers: Sharon Bloyd-Peshkin, Guy Villa
Editor: Tyra Bosnic


F Newsmagazine

The School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, Illinois
Advisers: Paul Elitzik, Michael Miner
Editors: Sevy Perez, Annie Leue


The Vista

Greenville University
Greenville, Illinois
Adviser: Lisa Sharpe
Editors: Jack Dawdy, Mandy Pennington


Drake Magazine

Drake University
Des Moines, Iowa
Adviser: Catherine Staub
Editor: Megan Mowery


Envision

Andrews University
Berrien Springs, Michigan
Adviser: Diane Myers
Editor: Heather Day


Stephens Life

Stephens College
Columbia, Missouri
Adviser: Mikkel Soelberg Christensen
Editor: Allison Moorman


FM/AM

Marist College
Poughkeepsie, New York
Adviser: Melissa Halvorson
Editors: Kasey Burke, Caroline Denoyer, Julia Dimarzo, Timothy Hafke, Isabelle Hanke, Valentina Soja


MPJ

Syracuse University
Syracuse, New York
Advisers: Claudia Strong, David Sutherland, Sherri Taylor
Editors: Akeel Austin, Dana Beasley, Nathan Burke, Mike Cossaboom, Chelsea Meiller, Marianique Santos


Uhuru

Kent State University
Kent, Ohio
Adviser: Shannon Christen-Syed
Editors: Sierra Allen, Ile-Ife Okantah


Ethos

University of Oregon
Eugene, Oregon
Editor: Morgan Krakow


Flux

University of Oregon
Eugene, Oregon
Advisers: Steven Asbury, Todd Milbourn
Editor: Anna Glavash


The Bleed

Lane Community College
Eugene, Oregon
Adviser: Tom Madison
Editors: Katie Patrick, Samuel Rudkin


Focus Magazine

Baylor University
Waco, Texas
Advisers: Bruce Gietzen, Julie Reed
Editors: Lauren Friederman, Hannah Neumann


The Current

Amarillo College
Amarillo, Texas
Advisers: Maddisun Fowler, Jill Gibson
Editors: Stevi Breshears, Lauren Ebben, Claire Ekas, Mackenzie Farmer, Salvador Gutierrez, Jake Wagner-Russell


Marquette Journal

Marquette University
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Adviser: Mark Zoromski
Editor: McKenna Oxenden

Literary/Art Magazines


Miambiance

Miami Dade College
Miami, Florida
Advisers: Tony Chirinos, Rita Fernandez-Sterling,
Editors: Marco Tzvetanov, Hannah Watts


Urbana

Miami Dade College
Miami, Florida
Advisers: Omar Figueras, Emily Sendin
Editors: Anto Chavez, Luis Prieto


AXIS Creative Arts Magazine

Miami Dade College North Campus
Miami, Florida
Advisers: Carmen Bucher, Eric Cornish, Kathleen Noonan
Editors: Christian Candelier, Miguel Cardenas, Momo Manalang, Malena Pendola, Amaris Quintero,, Frankie Ramirez, Jerel Ramsey, Savanah Sanchez


Phoenix

Valencia College
Orlando, Florida
Advisers: Meg Curtiss, Jackie Zuromski
Editors: Mohammed Ali, Gehrig Chambless, Luis Cruz, Matha Mathieu, Maria Berrios Pizarro, Abigail Sides


The Dulcimer

Mercer University
Macon, Georgia
Adviser: Craig Coleman
Editor: Chelsea Carr


Parnassus

Northern Essex Community College
Haverhill, Massachusetts
Adviser: Patrick Lochelt


Brushfire Literature & Arts Journal

University of Nevada, Reno
Reno, Nevada
Adviser: Amy Koeckes
Editors: Marshall Delbecq, Edgar Garcia, Nicholas Huffman


Rebel

East Carolina University
Greenville, North Carolina
Advisers: Terrence Dove, Craig Malmrose
Editor: Emily Brinley


Luna Negra

Kent State University
Kent, Ohio
Adviser: Kim Winebrenner
Editor: Carrie George


The Mountain Laurel

North Greenville University
Tigerville, South Carolina
Advisers: Sarah Bailey, Hayley Douglas DeGonzalez
Editors: Sarah Hope Carlson, Karley Conklin, Sarah Vann, Josiah Wright


The Windmill

Brookhaven College
Farmers Branch, Texas
Adviser: Daniel Rodrigue
Editor: Jubenal Aguilar


Pwa-tem

Virginia Commonwealth University
Richmond, Virginia
Advisers: Allison Bennett Dyche, Mark Jeffries, Jacob McFadden
Editors: Megan Goldfarb, Andrew Salsbury,


Illumination, the Undergraduate Journal of Humanities

University of Wisconsin – Madison
Madison, Wisconsin
Adviser: James Rogers
Editor: Fernanda Martinez