2021 Pacemaker finalists in Newspaper/Newsmagazine & Specialty Magazine

NSPA names top newspapers, magazines

Pacemaker competition recognizes
66 finalists for excellence

Oct. 21, 2021

MINNEAPOLIS — Honoring the nation’s best, National Scholastic Press Association has named 66 scholastic student newspapers, newsmagazines and specialty magazines as finalists in its prestigious Pacemaker competition.

NSPA Pacemaker finalists will be recognized and the Pacemaker winners announced for the first time at the NSPA Awards Ceremony online at 4  p.m. ET Saturday, Nov. 13, as part of the JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention, presented virtually. Convention registration is required to attend the online ceremony. 

“The Pacemaker is the association’s preeminent award,” Executive Director Laura Widmer said. “NSPA is honored to recognize the best of the best.”

The NSPA Pacemaker award has a rich tradition and the association started presenting the award to high school newspapers a few years after the organization was founded in 1921. Throughout the years, yearbooks, magazines, online sites and broadcast programs were added to the competition.

The 66 Pacemaker finalists represent 18 states and the District of Columbia as well as the United Kingdom. California and Texas set the pace with 12 finalists, followed by Missouri with eight.

Of the 66 newspapers, newsmagazines and specialty magazines recognized as finalists, 29 will earn Pacemakers.

In all, 150 student news and specialty publications from 31 states, the District of Columbia, South Korea and the United Kingdom entered the Pacemaker competition, representing a slight drop from the previous year.

Two teams of three judges worked remotely judging and studying every entry discussing its strengths and weaknesses. 

The  publications competed against those of similar types — tabloid newspaper, broadsheet newspaper, newsmagazine, specialty magazine and junior high/middle school.

Insights and observations from the judges about the Pacemaker winning publications will be posted after the Pacemaker winners are announced along with the names and professional bios of the judges. 

In addition to demonstrating excellence in key areas including coverage, writing, editing, design and photography, the winning newspapers took risks and served as a strong voice for its student audience. 

“With the pandemic impacting schools across the country, many of the papers and magazines submitted for the competition were produced with student journalists working under very challenging situations,” Lundgren said.  “The high-quality journalism these publications provided, against all odds, is remarkable.” 

In this competition, only the print news product was judged. A separate NSPA 2021 Online Pacemaker competition recognized 43 online news sites in April. Several schools earned Pacemaker honors for both their print and online products.

Finalists are alphabetical by state.

Register for the JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention, presented virtually Nov. 1, 2021, to Jan. 15, 2022.

Enter the Best of Show competition for the fall virtual convention.

Register for the Philadelphia Storytelling Workshop.

NSPA’s first in-person Pacemaker Master Class will be presented Nov. 11-13, 2021, at the Philadelphia Marriott Downtown.


Middle School/Junior High
Newspaper/Newsmagazine

The Town Crier

Paul Revere Middle School
Los Angeles, California

Editors: Arik Kraft, Casey Scaduto, Nico Troedsson, Amanda Wexler, Lily Williamson

Adviser: Eric Wechsler

The Scroll

The American School in London (Middle School)

London, England

Editor: Staff

Adviser:
Colin Bridgewater

The Sequoyah Scribe

John Sevier Middle School
Kingsport, Tennessee

Editors: Michael Fanning,
Chloe McConnell

Adviser: David Flanary


High School Newspaper/Newsmagazine

El Estoque

Monta Vista High School
Cupertino, California

Editors: Ayah Ali-Ahmad, Oishee Misra

Adviser: Julia Satterthwaite

The Accolade

Sunny Hills High School
Fullerton, California

Editor: Tyler Pak

Adviser: Tommy Li

The Gunn Oracle

Henry M. Gunn High School
Palo Alto, California

Editor: Joshua Yang

Adviser: Kristy Blackburn

Verde

Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, California

Editors: Avery Hanna,
Laura Malagrino, Antonia Mou, Ishani Raha, Myra Xu

Adviser: Paul Kandell

The Campanile

Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, California

Editors: Shiva Mohsenian, Kristopher Risano, Benjamin Stein, Andrew Toteda, Adora Zhang

Adviser: Rod Satterthwaite

High Tide

Redondo Union High School
Redondo Beach, California

Editors: Sarah Falahahwazi,
Alexis Mesa, Lorraina Scolaro

Advisers: Mitch Ziegler,
Kerri Eastham

The Broadview

Convent of the Sacred Heart High School
San Francisco, California

Editors: Charlotte Ehrlich,
Grace Krumplitsch

Adviser: Tracy Anne Sena

Winged Post

The Harker School
San Jose, California

Editors: Sara Yen,
Arya Maheshwari

Adviser: Ellen Austin

The Harvard-Westlake Chronicle

Harvard-Westlake School
Studio City, California

Editors: Hannah Han,
Ethan Lachman

Adviser: Jim Burns

The Mirror

Van Nuys High School
Van Nuys, California

Editors: Andre Rodas,
Ani Tutunjyan

Adviser: Ron Goins

The BluePrint

Hagerty High School
Oviedo, Florida

Editor: Zoey Young

Adviser: Brit Taylor

The Eagle Eye

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland, Florida

Editors: Ashley Ferrer,
Brianna Jesionowski,
Mackenzie Quinn, Ava Steil

Adviser: Melissa Falkowski

The Muse

Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts
West Palm Beach, Florida

Editors: Emma Garrett, George Wu

Adviser: Carly Gates

U-High Midway

University of Chicago Laboratory High School
Chicago, Illinois

Editors: ELla Beiser,
Amanda Cassel,
Nicky Edwards-Levin

Adviser: Logan Aimone

The Voice

Huntley High School
Huntley, Illinois

Editors: Ellie Armstrong,
Amelia Pozniak

Adviser: Dennis Brown

The McHenry Messenger

McHenry High School
McHenry, Illinois

Editor: Kyla Henige

Adviser: Dane Erbach

The Prospector

Prospect High School
Mount Prospect, Illinois

Editors: Elizabeth Keane, Rick Lytle

Adviser: Jason Block

HiLite

Carmel High School
Carmel, Indiana

Editor: Rhea Acharya

Adviser: Jim Streisel

The Little Hawk

Iowa City High School
Iowa City, Iowa

Editors: Julianne Berry-Stoelzle,
Jesse Hausnecht-Brown

Adviser: Jonathan Rogers

West Side Story

Iowa City West High School
Iowa City, Iowa

Editor: Marta Leira

Adviser: Sara Whittaker

The North Star

Blue Valley North High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Editors: Ellianna Cierpiot,
Yasmeen Saadi

Adviser: Diana Manglos

The Express

Blue Valley Northwest High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Editor: Emma Johnson

Adviser: Jim McCrossen

The Harbinger

Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Editors: Catherine Erickson,
Rose Kanaley

Adviser: Dow Tate

JagWire

Mill Valley High School
Shawnee, Kansas

Editors: Hannah Chern,
Tatum Elliott, Tanner Smith,
Ben Wieland

Adviser: Kathy Hill Habiger

The Northwest Passage

Shawnee Mission Northwest
High School

Shawnee, Kansas

Editors: Rory Dungan,
Ella Kuffour

Adviser: Susan Massy

Paladin

Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic
High School

Wichita, Kansas

Editor: Olivia Kilby

Adviser: Jesse Bernal

The Lion’s Roar

Newton South High School
Newton, Massachusetts

Editors: Julian Fefer, Carrie Ryter

Adviser: Ashley Chapman

The Communicator Magazine

Community High School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Editors: Zoe Buhalis,
Mia Goldstein, Mori Ono,
Tai Tworek

Adviser: Tracy Anderson

The Tower

Grosse Pointe South
High School

Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan

Editors: Jackson Jogan,
Charlotte Parent

Adviser: Kaitlin Edgerton

The Rubicon

St. Paul Academy and
Summit School

St. Paul, Minnesota

Editor: Lucy Benson

Adviser: Kathryn Campbell

KEQ

Benilde-St. Margret’s School
St. Louis Park, Minnesota

Editors: Jackie Bucaro,
Connor Rahill

Adviser: Tiffany Joseph

Echo

St. Louis Park High School
St. Louis Park, Minnesota

Editors: Talia Lissauer,
Maddie Schutte

Adviser: Lori Keekley

The Messenger

Marquette High School
Chesterfield, Missouri

Editor: Waha Siddiqui

Adviser: Emily Jorgensen

The Globe

Clayton High School
Clayton, Missouri

Editors: Sofia Erlin,
Shane LaGesse, Angela Xiao

Adviser: Erin Sucher-O’Grady

Southpaw

Rock Bridge High School
Columbia, Missouri

Editors: Sarah Ding, Amira McKee, Isaac Yontz

Adviser: Therasia Brautigam

Le Journal

Notre Dame de Sion
Kansas City, Missouri

Editors: Avery Brundige,
Madeline Hammett

Adviser: Valerie Crook

The Dart

St. Teresa’s Academy
Kansas City, Missouri

Editors: Rachel Robinson,
Claire Smith

Adviser: Riley Cowing

The Kirkwood Call

Kirkwood High School
Kirkwood, Missouri

Editors: Amara Harper,
Amelia Hurley, Tom Mueller

Adviser: Mitch Eden

North Star

Francis Howell North High School
St. Charles, Missouri

Editor: Sydney Ellison

Advisers:
Aaron Manfull, Jordyn Kiel

Panorama

Ladue Horton Watkins
High School

St. Louis, Missouri

Editors: Hugh Chan, Grace Hu, Ethan Willick

Adviser: Sarah Kirksey

The Catalyst

Millard West High School
Omaha, Nebraska

Editor: Emma Baker

Adviser: Mark Hilburn

Spark

Lakota East High School
Liberty Township, Ohio

Editor: Abbie Westendorf,
Shiloh Wolfork

Adviser: Dean Hume

Arlingtonian

Upper Arlington High School
Upper Arlington, Ohio

Editor: Josie Stewart

Adviser: Robin Mollica

The Spoke

Conestoga High School
Berwyn, Pennsylvania

Editors: Ananya Kulkarni,
Christina Lee

Advisers:
Alison Ferriola, Cyndi Hyatt,
Claire Miller

Tribal Tribune

Wando High School
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Editors: Audrey Kelly,
Graham McAlister

Adviser: Meaghan Rhodes

The Dispatch

James Bowie High School
Austin, Texas

Editors: Cade Spencer,
Faith Lawerence

Adviser: Michael Reeves

The Shield

McCallum High School
Austin, Texas

Editors: Ellen Fox,
Bella Russo

Advisers:
Jena Weber, Dave Winter

The Bridge Magazine

Bridgeland High School
Cypress, Texas

Editors: Joleigh Underwood

Adviser: Samantha Berry

Eagle Edition

Episcopal School of Dallas
Dallas, Texas

Editors: Blair Batson,
Evelyn Zhao

Adviser: Ana Rosenthal

The ReMarker

St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Editor: Robert Pou

Adviser: Ray Westbrook

The Fourcast

The Hockaday School
Dallas, Texas

Editor: Ava Berger

Adviser: Julia Copeland

The Anvil

Memorial High School
Houston, Texas

Editors: Megan Benz,
Sarah Chirapurath

Adviser: Holly Hartman

The Review

St. John’s School
Houston, Texas

Editors: Noura Jabir, Abigail Poag, Grace Randall

Advisers: David Nathan,
Shelley Stein

The Edge

Pleasant Grove High School
Texarkana, Texas

Editors: Delia Tuttlebee,
Alex Norton, Delaynie Keeney

Adviser: Charla Harris

Tiger Times

Texas High School
Texarkana, Texas

Editors: Cate Rounds, Peyton Sims

Advisers:
Rebecca Potter, Clint Smith

tjTODAY

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science and Technology

Alexandria, Virginia

Editors: Stuti Gupta,
Sonia Kanchan, Pratika Katiyar

Adviser: Erinn Harris

The Highlander

McLean High School
McLean, Virginia

Editors: Heran Essayas, Marina Qu, Jack Shields

Adviser: Lindsay Benedict

The Standard

The American School in London
London, England

Editor: Emily Forgash

Adviser: Louisa Avery


Specialty Magazine

Viking Sports Magazine

Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, California

Editors: David Gormley,
Greg Laursen, Hailey Callan, Madhu Ramkumar

Adviser: Brian Wilson

Gxrls in STEM

Sidwell Friends School and Georgetown Day School

Washington, D.C.

Editors: Avani Ahuja, Layla Dawit

Advisers: Suzy Hamon,
Vinay Mallikaarjun, Darby Thompson

Backcountry Review

Springfield High School
Springfield, Oregon

Editor: Niamh Houston

Adviser: Ivan Miller

Focus

St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Editor: Cristian Pereira

Adviser: Ray Westbrook

Scientific Marksman

St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Editors: Tamal Pilla, Varun Travedi

Adviser: Bonnie Flint