Fall 2021 Best of Show Awards

Nov. 13, 2021

National Scholastic Press Association announces its Best of Show winners for two events —

the JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention, presented virtually Nov. 1, 2021, to Jan. 15, 2022,

and the NSPA Pacemaker Master Class: Philadelphia Storytelling Workshop, Nov. 11-13, 2021, at the Philadelphia Marriott Downtown.

Philadelphia Storytelling Workshop Best of Show

Best of Philadelphia Storytelling awards


Staff recognition

Newspaper/Newsmagazine

Fewer than 1,500 enrollment

1. The Edge
Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas

2. West Side Story
Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, Iowa

3. The Fourcast
The Hockaday School, Dallas, Texas

4. Winged Post
The Harker School, San Jose, California

5. Echo
St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

6. U-High Midway
University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, Illinois

7. The Communicator Magazine
Community High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

8. Panorama
Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri 

9. Eagle Edition
Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas

10. The Rubicon
St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, Minnesota

Newspaper/Newsmagazine

More than 1,500 enrollment

1. Messenger
Marquette High School, Chesterfield, Missouri

2. The Express
Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

3. The Emery
Ann Arbor Huron High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

4. The Shield
McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

5. Statesman
Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois

6. The BluePrint
Hagerty High School, Oviedo, Florida

7. The Eagle Eye
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, Florida

8. Bear Witness
Branham High School, San Jose, California

9. The Image
Lafayette High School, Wildwood, Missouri

10. The Dart
St. Teresa’s Academy, Kansas City, Missouri

Newspaper/Newsmagazine

Junior High/Middle School

1. The Sequoyah Scribe
John Sevier Middle School, Kingsport, Tennessee

2. The Scroll
The American School in London Middle School, London, United Kingdom

Website

Fewer than 1,500 enrollment

1. U-High Midway
University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, Illinois

2. Echo
St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, Minnesota

3. The Rubicon
St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, Minnesota

4. The Lion’s Tale
Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, Maryland

5. The La Salle Falconer
La Salle Catholic College Preparatory, Milwaukie, Oregon

6. NCHS Live!
North Central High School, Indianapolis, Indiana

7. The Communicator
Community High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

8. The Oracle
The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, California

9. West Side Story
Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, Iowa

10. The Boiling Point
Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, California

Website

More than 1,500 enrollment

1. Scot Scoop
Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

2. The Voice
Huntley High School, Huntley, Illinois

3. Southwest Shadow
Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, Nevada

4. BVNWnews
Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

5. FHNToday
Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, Missouri

6. Hagerty Journalism
Hagerty High School, Oviedo, Florida

7. The Lancer Feed
Lafayette High School, Wildwood, Missouri

8. Coppell Student Media
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas

9. Odyssey Media Group
Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

10. Amador Valley Today
Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California

Literary Arts Magazine

1. Melodrama
Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri

2. Iliad Literary-Art Magazine
Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

3. Vibrato
The Hockaday School, Dallas, Texas

4. Iris: Art + Lit
St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, Minnesota

5. Itinerary
Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas

6. Artifex
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, Florida

7. Ingenium
McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Mobile, Alabama

8. PawPrints
H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, Florida

9. Aurora
Cannon Falls High School, Cannon Falls, Minnesota

Yearbook

High School, 144-264 pages

1. Reflections
Brighton High School, Brighton, Colorado

2. Howl
Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, Nevada

3. Minuteman
Lexington High School, Lexington, Nebraska

4. The Knight
McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

5. The Hawk
Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, Texas

6. Pawesehi
Parkway West High School, Ballwin, Missouri

7. Details
Whitney High School, Rocklin, California

8. Dimensions
Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, Maryland

9. U-Highlights
University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, Illinois

10. Paragon
Munster High School, Munster, Indiana

Yearbook

High School, 284-352 pages

1. Indian
Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

2. Dragon
Round Rock High School, Round Rock, Texas

3. Fusion
Hagerty High School, Oviedo, Florida

4. Black & Gold
Rock Canyon High School, Littleton, Colorado

5. The Lion
McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

6. Marquee
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, Florida

7. Aerie
Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, Indiana

8. Concordia
Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colorado

9. Lion’s Roar
Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

10. Talon
The Harker School, San Jose, California

Yearbook

High School, 384-528 pages

1. Horizon
Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

2. Lair
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kansas

3. Carillon
The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas

4. Hauberk
Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

5. Ledonian
Aledo High School, Aledo, Texas

6. Lone Star
James Bowie High School, Austin, Texas

7. Panther
H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, Florida

8. Etruscan
Glenbrook South High School, Glenview, Illinois

9. Legend
Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina

10. The Dragon
Carroll Senior High and High School, Southlake, Texas

Yearbook

Junior High/Middle School

1. Oro
Cactus Canyon Junior High School, Apache Junction, Arizona

2. The Round-Up
Woodland Junior High School, Fayetteville, Arkansas

3. Ingenium
Greenfield Junior High School, Gilbert, Arizona

Broadcast News Program

High School

1. KCBY
Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas

2. Channel 97 News
Oakville High School, St. Louis, Missouri

3. Husky Headlines
Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

4. Cougar Roundup
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kansas

5. KnightTV
Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, Illinois

6. RJTV
Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colorado

7. KNET Daily Show
Liberty North High School, Liberty, Missouri

8. VATV
Van Alstyne High School, Van Alstyne, Texas

9. MHS1
McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

10. Knightly Show
Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Missouri

Broadcast News Program

Junior High/Middle School

1. WSMS News
Willow Springs Middle School, Lucas, Texas

Individual recognition

Editorial Leadership

1. Audrey Enghauser
Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

2. Ritika Khanal
Hawkeye, Mountlake Terrace High School, Mountlake Terrace, Washington

3. Ani Tutunjyan
The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, California

4. Davis Olson
NCHS Live!, North Central High School, Indianapolis, Indianapolis

5. Benjamin Gamson
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, California

6. Elle Horst
Scot Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

7. Ellie Armstrong
The Voice, Huntley High School, Huntley, Illinois

8. Leila Touati
Amadon, Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, California

9. Mira Bhatt
Scot Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

10. Grace Sandman
Mayfield Crier, Mayfield Central High School, Pasadena, California

Blog

1. Lucy Marco
“Lucy’s Laboratory: Thinking inside the box,”
The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

2. Kate Boyle
“Kate’s Kitchen: Sink or rise,”
The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

3. Lauren Baker
“Help a cancer patient: Get vaccinated,”
The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, Texas

4. Anjali Vishwanath
“We need to stop talking about grades,”
The Sidekick, Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas

5. Eden Leavey
“Environment, Explained: Insecurities perpetuate the vegan stigma,”
The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom

6. Grace Nugent
“N&N at the Movies: Free Guy delivers pixel perfect performance,”
The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

7. Clara Martinez
“#BookTok Review: All the Bright Places’ sheds light on teenage mental struggles,”
The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom

Podcast

1. Téa Tamburo, Audrey Matei
“Parade watchers express differing views on Columbus and holiday,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, Illinois

2. Molly Harwell
“Letter to My Younger Self: Molly Harwell,”
Odyssey Media Group , Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

3. Anjali Krishna, Trisha Atluri, Angelina Liu
“From George Coppell to ….”
Coppell Student Media, Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas

4. Kaylie Pasternak
“Understanding Depression,”
KnightVoices, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, Illinois

5. Marcos Membreno
“Saint Talk,”
The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, Florida

6. Christi Norris, Amanda Hare, Caleb Audia
“Podcast: History’s Forgotten ‚ Season 2 ‚ Episode 1‚ Charles Whittlesey,”
Eagle Nation Online, Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas

7. Anoushka Mekerira
“Dear Dumb Diary — I like Girls,”
Scot Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

8. Emily Couch
“This I Believe: Emily Couch,”
Odyssey Media Group , Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

9. Chesney Evert
“Red White and True — Pray for Politics,”
Scot Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

10. Maxine Zuriff
“The Green Room Podcast: MSNBC Show Host Julia Boorstin,”
The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, California

Magazine Design

1. Lucy Hines, Natalie Ripps, Grace Lang, Laniya Jones
“What Do You See?”
Iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

2. Natalie Ripps, Lucy Hines, Penelope Anderson, Kira Thomas
“I Know Too Much of Naps,”
Iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

3. Logan Black
“Eyes,”
PawPrints, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, Florida

4. Natalie Ripps, Lucy Hines, Ethan Caspary-Poucher, Amanda Ochieng
“Sea Nettle,”
Iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, Georgia

Newspaper/Newsmagazine Design

1. Diane Guo, Celine Huang, Alice Xu
“Untangling the Roots of Hair Identity,”
The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, Texas

2. Jose Banuelos
“911 After Effects,”
Elevate, Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colorado

3. Olivia Hohmann, Elisabeth Siegel
“The Hair Necessities,”
Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, Texas

4. Serena Nguyen
“Mental Health Perspectives,”
Elevate, Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colorado

5. Jacqueline Chang
“ADDRESSING THE CODE,”
The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, California

6. Areli Smith, Nadia Knoblauch, Julia Sumpter
“Room to Grow,”
The BluePrint, Hagerty High School, The BluePrint, Oviedo, Florida

7. Anika Talyan
“Inktober,”
Messenger, Messenger, Chesterfield, Missouri

8. Abby Hernan, Sarah Lin
“True Crime Tampers with the Truth,”
The Trinity Voice, The Trinity Voice, Winter Park, Florida

9. Jazzy Nguyen, Nolan Zils, Caitlyn Schlaman
“Safe haven,”
Bear Witness, Bear Witness, San Jose, California

10. Mia Goldstein, Ella Rosewarne
“The Return to School,”
The Communicator, The Communicator, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Yearbook Design

1. Serena Nguyen, Rachael Smallwood
“Student Life: ‘Much Ado About Nothing’ Fall Play,”
Concordia, Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colorado

2. Serena Nguyen, Sabrina Vizurraga, Addi Samaras
“Resilience,”
Concordia, Regis Jesuit High School, Aurora, Colorado

3. Kate Hermelink
“Here and Digital (Apps),”
South Paw, Park Hill South High School, Riverside, Missouri

Photojournalism

1. Elise Madden
“Candelight Vigil,”
Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

2. Rachel Bingham
“Pop up football,”
Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

3. Emma Kate Squires
“Trials of exhaustion,”
Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

4. Macy Crosser
“Soccer sprint reaction,”
Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

5. Elise Madden
“Pie eating contest,”
Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

6. Rachel Bingham
“Victory scream,”
Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

7. Shannon Hahn
“All About the Hype,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, Florida

8. Kate Frier
“Starting the Game,”
Panther, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, Florida

9. Kennedy Weatherby
“Class of ’22 is on fire (figuratively),”
The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

10. Rachel Horsley
“Pumped up,”
The Patriot, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, Kansas

Broadcast News Story

1. Reagan Wiss, Margaret Meehlhause
“Sway Concussions,”
WSMS News, Willow Springs Middle School, Lucas, Texas

2. Kaitlyn Miller, Pablo Duran
“Crashes first day of school,”
WSMS News, Willow Springs Middle School, Lucas, Texas

3. Jack Favazza
“Wakeup MHS Coffee Shop Opens,”
MHSNews, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, Missouri

4. Emma Letzig
“Makerplace like no other opens in Arlington Heights,”
KnightTV, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, Illinois 

5. Aaron Tribbey
“BVNW New Grading Methods,”
Husky Headlines, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

6. Evan Tong
“Volleyball Wins Restored,”
Southeast Journalism, Wichita Southeast High School, Wichita, Kansas

7. Katie Schroeder, Chase Skaggs, Andrew Rudd
“Maroon brings Stanley Cup to OHS,”
Channel 97 News, Oakville High School, St. Louis, Missouri

8. Pragnya Kotra, Emma Pierce
“Larger Class Sizes,”
WSMS News, Willow Springs Middle School, Lucas, Texas

9. Avery Gray
“Covid Update,”
WSMS News, Willow Springs Middle School, Lucas, Texas

Broadcast Feature Story

1. Alice Scott, Lucy Marco
“Thank God it’s Friday,”
The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

2. Caitlyn Sample
“BVNW Weightlifter,”
Husky Headlines, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

3. Jacob Siciliano, Nolan Hamilton
“Driving Towards Success,”
KnightTV, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, Illinois

4. Freya Rieken
“Humans of FHN — Sharad Swaney,”
FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Missouri

5. Cassie Sun
“The Big Beautiful Purple Tree: MHS Custodian Illustrates Children’s Book,”
MHSNews, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, Missouri

6. Hayes Gaboury
“Dry weather damages Belmont trails,”
Scot Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

7. Evan Tong
“Car Restoration Update,”
Southeast Journalism, Wichita Southeast High School, Wichita, Kansas

8. James Li, Lexi Guo, Isabella Diaz-Mira
“Families find fresh food at the Urban Harvest Farmers Market,”
The Review Online, St. John’s Schools, Houston, Texas

9. Margie Carson, Sophia Klise, Aaron Gonzalez, Sabrina Merritt
“Audrey Bishop FFA Broadcast Feature Story,”
VATV, Van Alstyne High School, Van Alstyne, Texas

Social Justice Reporting 

1. Maya Chu, Heidi Du, Soomin Koh
“The price to play,”
West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, Iowa

2. Olivia Kim
“Misconduct increase poses concern,”
The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, Illinois

3. Megan Yates
“Bathroom Racial Slur Prompts Teachers To Take Action,”
The Express, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

4. Izzie Jacob
“We Are Their Children,”
The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

5. Michelle Liu, Sarah Mohammed
“Pulse of the People: Never forget, never again,”
Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, California

6. Felicity Rosa-Davies
“A Different Beginning,”
The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

7. Allison Raisner
“Stigmas for women in sports,”
Scot Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

8. Arpitha Sistla
“Students, staff celebrate disability inclusion,”
Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, Missouri

9. Lydia Gafford, Annie Jones
“Untangling the Roots of Hair Identity,”
The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, Texas

10. Grace Sandman
“Mayfield Crier Examines How Cornelia Connelly’s Family History of Enslaving People Will Be Included Across Mayfield Senior’s Four Year Curriculum,”
Mayfield Crier, Mayfield Senior High School, Pasadena, California


Staff recognition

Newspaper/Newsmagazine

1. The Review
St. John’s School, Houston, Texas

2. The Dispatch
James Bowie High School, Austin, Texas

3. Northwest Passage
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kansas

4. The Kirkwood Call
Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Missouri 

5. The Harbinger
Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

6. The Register
Omaha Central High School, Omaha, Nebraska

7. Arlingtonian
Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

8. Globe
Clayton High School, Clayton, Missouri 

9. Orator
Bryan High School, Omaha, Nebraska

10. Tower
Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, New York

Website

1. The Harbinger
Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

2. The Kirkwood Call
Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Missouri

3. The Review
St. John’s School, Houston, Texas

4. The Talon
Argyle High School, Argyle, Texas

5. Globe
Clayton High School, Clayton, Missouri

6. Tower
Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, New York

7. The Dispatch
James Bowie High School, Austin, Texas

8. Arlingtonian
Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, Ohio

Yearbook

1. Indian
Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

2. Hauberk
Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

3. Lone Star
James Bowie High School, Austin, Texas

4. Spirit
Lindbergh High School, St. Louis, Missouri 

5. Pioneer
Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Missouri 

6. Heritage
Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, Kansas

7. Quadrangle
St. John’s School, Houston, Texas

8. The Archer
Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, Ohio

9. Image
Dos Pueblos High School, Goleta, California

10. Unprecedented
Strath Haven High School, Wallingford, Pennsylvania

Literary Arts Magazine

1. Imagination
St. John’s School, Houston, Texas

Broadcast News Program

1. The Talon News
Argyle High School, Argyle, Texas

2. Cougar Roundup
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kansas

3. Tower Broadcast News
The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, New York

Best of Philadelphia Storytelling Awards

This news show was produced by the broadcasting and videography class at the NSPA Pacemaker Master Class / Storytelling Workshop, Nov. 11-13, 2021, in Philadelphia.

Broadcasting and videography

Instructor Michelle Coro

Carol Quieroz
The Masters School
Best Anchor, Reporter, Editor Award

Ben Nash
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Productive Producer Award

Hank Kniggerdorf
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
PA specializing in door monitoring Award

Creativity & print design

Instructors Alyssa Boehringer and Dow Tate

Kyla Kirby
Centennial High School
Outstanding Improvisational Creativity

​​Anna Holme
James Bowie High School
Outstanding Improvisational Creativity

Celine Huang
St. John’s School
Philly Inspiration Design Award

Bruno De Jesus
Southport High School
Philly Inspiration Design Award

Hiba Samdani
Conestoga High School
Philly Inspiration Design Award

Anna Holme
James Bowie High School
Outstanding Design Project

Justin Diep
Bryan High School
Outstanding Design Project

Francesca Stamati
Shawnee Mission East High School
Outstanding Design Project

Digital storytelling

Instructors Amy DeVault and Sara Quinn

Zack Catuogno, Katherine Faghih, Isabelle Correll
Westwood High School
Best Digital Storytelling Package

Natalie Walker, Kayla Brown, Aryssa Ramos
Southport High School
Creativity in Digital Storytelling

Veronica Meiss
Shawnee Mission East High School
Leadership in Digital Storytelling

Jui Bhatia
Conestoga High School
Big Picture Thinking in Digital Storytelling

Streets of Philadelphia team reporting

Instructors Chuck Clark and Elizabeth Smith

Ella Cuneo
Clayton High School
First Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Sam Mykel
Argyle High School
First Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Anika Shashidhar
University Prep
First Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Ashley Henderson
Argyle High School
First Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Parisa Harvey
University Prep
First Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Sarai Wagner
Eastside College Preparatory School
Second Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Ellie Monday
St. John’s School
Second Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Annie Jones
St. John’s School
Second Place,Streets of Philadelphia

Megan Krippner
Lindbergh High School
Second Place, Streets of Philadelphia

Editorial leadership

Instructor Mitch Eden

Sophia Fan, Evan Lu
Conestoga High School
The In Search of Excellence Award

​​Callia Peterson
Upper Arlington High School
The A-Plus & Minus Leader Award

Kellen Davis
University Prep
Servant Leadership Award

Getting the most out of your SNO website

Instructor Ivy Kaplan

Dawson Chang
St. John’s School
Best Use of Advanced Story Page Templates

Ella Piper Claffy
St. John’s School
Best Use of Advanced Story Page Templates

Kevin Rogers
Southport High School
Best Use of Site Designer Tools

Emily Mertz
Southport High School
Best Use of Site Designer Tools

Charlie Yale
Omaha Central High School
Best Ideas for Web Engagement

Photojournalism

Instructors Mark Murray, Margie Raper and Mike Simons

Tia Shackeroff
Mater Dei High School
Outstanding Seer of Light

Elise Madden
Shawnee Mission East High School
Outstanding Seer of Light

Abby Mickholtzick
Centennial High School
Outstanding Rookie

Rachel Horsley, Shawnee Mission South High School
Nicholas West, Argyle High School
Reagan Zuniga, James Bowie High School
Superior in Team Visual Storytelling

Maggie Merckens, Shawnee Mission East High School
Superior in Visual Storytelling

Nicholas West, Argyle High School
Superior in Visual Storytelling

Reporting & writing

Instructors Kathryn Campbell and Scott Winter

Wilson Bailey
St. John’s School
“Best Dog” Award

Nathan Calilung
Mater Dei High School
Award for “Sublime Ghosting”

Jennifer Garcia
Eastside College Preparatory School
Most Interesting Topic Award

Kira Ratan
The Masters School
The “Crunch Time” Award

Amber Roth
Bryan High School
“Most Likely” to Write Action Movies Award

Arushi Sharma
James Bowie High School
Most Engaging Lead & Distinctive Imagery Award

Corrinne Piorkowski
James Bowie High School
Best at Finishing a Story Award

Liv Wallace
Bryan High School
Always Late (but yet) Early Award

Isabel Walocha
Omaha Central High School
“Most Connected to Human Truth” Award

Shyla Young
Omaha Central High School
Most Captivating Story Interview Award

Yearbook

Instructors Susan Massy and Becky Tate

Sienna Valentine
Dos Pueblos High School
Class Leader

Sydney Barney & Ana Martinez
Centennial High School
Best Before and After

Kate Farr
Antwerp Local School
Design in a Day