2021 Design of the Year

Nov. 11, 2201

National Scholastic Press Association salutes the winners of its 2021 Design of the Year competition.

Winners of NSPA Individual Awards, plus NSPA Pacemaker Awards in Broadcast, Newspaper/Newsmagazine and Specialty Magazine, were announced during the JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention on Nov. 11, 2021, in a virtual awards ceremony.


Newspaper Front Page

First
“Practice (And Payments) Make Perfect”
Catherine Erickson, Julia Percy, Trevor Paulus, Sarah Golder
The Harbinger
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Second
“That’s a Wrap”
Delaynie Keeney
The Edge
Pleasant Grove High School
Texarkana, Texas

Third
“Ballot Battles”
Sarena Wilkerson, Lukas Goodwin, Connor Daly
The BluePrint
Hagerty High School
Oviedo, Florida

Fourth
“FDA approves Pfizer vaccine for ages 12-15”
Hazel Waltenbaugh
The Rubicon
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul, Minnesota

Fifth
“Free speech on social media: where is the line?”
Maddie Genoways
The Network
Marian High School
Omaha, Nebraska

Honorable Mention
“The end of an era”
Ivan Delgado, Andre Rodas, Ani Tutunjyan
The Mirror
Van Nuys High School
Van Nuys, California

Honorable Mention
“I’ll get off my phone in a few minutes …”
Anthony Young, Lana Salahieh, Atarah Israel
Crier
Munster High School
Munster, Indiana

Honorable Mention
“Fighting AAPI hate through a children’s book”
Vish Gondesi
The Huron Emery
Ann Arbor Huron High school
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Honorable Mention
“Mind over media”
Jamie Mahowald, Ekansh Tambe, Robert Pou
The ReMarker
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Honorable Mention
“The many faces of homelessness”
Delia Tuttlebee, Alex Norton
The Edge
Pleasant Grove High School
Texarkana, Texas


Newspaper Page/Spread

First
“Teaching the past to prepare students for their futures”
Samantha Freeman, Tracy Tran
The Sidekick
Coppell High School
Coppell, Texas

Second
“Constantly Aware: Shalhevet’s Fred Leach describes being Black in LA”
Sarah Feuer
The Boiling Point
Shalhevet High School
Los Angeles, California

Third
“Our hidden issue one year later”
Luke Piazza, Jamie Mahowald
The ReMarker
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Fourth
“Elephant in the Room”
Sophie Grand
Tower
The Masters School
Dobbs Ferry, New York

Fifth
“The Generational Gap”
Faith Lawrence
The Dispatch
James Bowie High School
Austin, Texas

Honorable Mention
“Echoes of the past”
Madhavi Karthik, Miya Liu, Erin Loh, Katherine O’Dell
The Epitaph
Homestead High School
Cupertino, California

Honorable Mention
“Homeless & vulnerable”
Ivan Delgado, Antony Nepeyvoda
The Mirror
Van Nuys High School
Van Nuys, California

Honorable Mention
“It’s Time to Break the Silence”
Catherine Erickson
The Harbinger
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Honorable Mention
“What we’ve learned … what we’ll miss”
Noa Gross
The Rubicon
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul, Minnesota

Honorable Mention
“Runs in the family”
Sarah Johnson, Delia Tuttlebee
The Edge
Pleasant Grove High School
Texarkana, Texas


Newsmagazine Cover

First
“Let’s talk about censorship”
Joleigh Underwood
The Bridge Magazine
Bridgeland High School
Cypress, Texas

Second
“What we learned from those who feel invisible”
Allison Robbert, Sophia Roberts, Anna Jones
The Muse
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts
West Palm Beach, Florida

Third
“Generation of Growth”
Mitri Krishna, Erin Reece
The Express
Blue Valley Northwest High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Fourth
“Through the Window”
Mia Goldstein, Ella Rosewarne
The Communicator Magazine
Community High School
Ann Arbor, Michigan

Fifth
“Fight Like A Woman”
Riley TerBush
HiLite
Carmel High School
Carmel, Indiana

Honorable Mention
“A Blow to the Budget”
Siri Chevuru
The Standard
Blue Valley Southwest High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Honorable Mention
Fall 2020
Emily Barron
Knight Errant
Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
St. Louis Park, Minnesota

Honorable Mention
“Where do we go from here?”
Grace Walton, Kevin Ward
The Bugle
Eureka High School
Eureka, Missouri

Honorable Mention
“Our COVID Reality”
Julia Franco
Featherduster
Westlake High School
Austin, Texas

Honorable Mention
“Asian American discrimination and why it must end”
Alexandria Gagnon
The Saxon Scope
McLean High School
McLean, Virginia


Newsmagazine Page/Spread

First
“Playing Fair”
Joleigh Underwood
The Bridge Magazine
Bridgeland High School
Cypress, Texas

Second
“Mandatory Voting”
Allison Robbert 
The Muse
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts
West Palm Beach, Florida

Third
“Smile, You’re On Camera”
Catherine Erickson
The Harbinger
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Fourth
“New Name, Same Game”
Zoey Guo
West Side Story
Iowa City West High School
Iowa City, Iowa

Fifth
“The Disconnect —
A look at the impact of remote learning”
George Totonjie, Emily Condon
Pilot’s Log
Hasbrouck Heights High School
Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey

Honorable Mention
“Power of the Press”
Tyler Cho, Shivani Verma, Brian Xu
El Estoque
Monta Vista High School
Cupertino, California

Honorable Mention
“Wish Week”
Serena Nguyen
Elevate Magazine
Regis Jesuit High School
Aurora, Colorado

Honorable Mention
“Destroying Democracy”
Julia Landy
The Eagle Eye
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland, Florida

Honorable Mention
“Shifting Schedules”
Travis Newbery
The Eagle Eye
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland, Florida

Honorable Mention
“Underpaid, Unappreciated, Unprotected”
Andrew Bachrach, Jaidyn Holt
The Trinity Voice
Trinity Preparatory School
Winter Park, Florida


Literary/Specialty Magazine Cover

First
“The Lost Art”
Bianca Diaz, William Anderson, Emily Stringfellow
The Lost Art
McKinney High School
McKinney, Texas

Second
“Preserving American Democracy”
Cristian Pereira, Jerry Zhao
Focus Magazine
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Third
“I can’t breathe”
Cristian Pereira, Jamie Mahowald
Focus Magazine
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Fourth
Fall 2020
Adelaide Witte, Emma Gunn
Burn Magazine
Marian High School
Omaha, Nebraska

Fifth
Cover
Claire Shi
Roars and Whispers
Providence Senior High School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Honorable Mention
“Butterfly Effect”
Alexa Gwyn, Brooke Glasson
C Magazine
Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, California

Honorable Mention
“Not Fade Away”
Kellyn Scheel
C Magazine
Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, California

Honorable Mention
“Elemental”
Reese Lansman
Artifex
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland, Florida

Honorable Mention
Political Issue cover
Merry Schlarman, Graesen Joyce, Audrey Blaine
The Kirkwood Call
Kirkwood High School
St. Louis, Missouri

Honorable Mention
Volume 72
Walker Simmons, Jimmy Kweon
The Talon
Woodberry Forest School
Woodberry Forest, Virginia


Literary/Specialty Magazine Page/Spread

First
“Stay”
Brittany Jiang, Kennedy Maloney
Earthwinds
Jackson Preparatory School
Flowood, Mississippi

Second
“Chasing butterflies”
Jonathan Obele, Aiden Kaplan
Roars and Whispers
Providence Senior High School
Charlotte, North Carolina

Third
“Standing for Social Justice”
Sarina Charpentier, Gavin Kimmel, Nikolas Liepins
Iris: Art + Lit
St. Paul Academy and Summit School
St. Paul, Minnesota

Fourth
“I Know Too Much of Naps”
Lucy Hines, Natalie Ripps
Iliad Literary-Art Magazine
Clarke Central High School
Athens, Georgia

Fifth
“Why here? Why now?”
Cristian Pereira, Cooper Cole
Focus Magazine
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Honorable Mention
“Butterfly Effect”
Brooke Glasson, Alexa Gwyn
C Magazine
Palo Alto High School
Palo Alto, California

Honorable Mention
“Elemental Opening”
Reese Lansman
Artifex
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland, Florida

Honorable Mention
“Common culture”
Mia Rice
The Tiger Print
Blue Valley High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Honorable Mention
“How to play God: a step-by-step guide”
Minjae Hur, Sophia Pandit, Yudam Chang
The Tartan
McLean High School
McLean, Virginia

Honorable Mention
“Let Art Prevail”
Pen Oldham, Walker Simmons
The Talon
Woodberry Forest School
Woodberry Forest, Virginia


Yearbook Spread

First
“Heart”
Luke Martin, Josh Mysoré
Marksmen
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Second
“20 Things You Missed in 2020”
Alex Behn
Tesserae
Corning-Painted Post High School
Corning, New York

Third
“All hyped-up”
Matthew Cunningham
Indian
Shawnee Mission North High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Fourth
“Bring the heat”
Lindsey Plotkin, Bella Russo
The Knight
McCallum High School
Austin, Texas

Fifth
“Power of Fifteen”
Katheryn Nachtigal, Camille Dissel
The Hauberk
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Honorable Mention
“Trust the process”
Eileen An, Kayla Ramos, Rhea Rose, Sarah Hinnant
Fusion
Hagerty High School
Oviedo, Florida

Honorable Mention
“Mahika Meesa”
Katie Forsen
Illumination
Blue Valley West High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Honorable Mention
“A movement for change”
Luke Martin, Camden Reeves
Marksmen
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Honorable Mention
“We Feel Scared”
Ellen Zeng, Nidhi Patil
Techniques
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, Virginia


Yearbook Theme Package

First

“tbd”
Grace Conlan, Ryan Kinney
Lone Star
James Bowie High School
Austin, Texas

Second

“If you’re wondering what it would be like”
Jespyn Bishop
Reflections
Brighton High School
Brighton, Colorado

Third

“M”
Staff
Marksmen
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Fourth

“yeah, this is kinda”
Evan Whitaker
Indian
Shawnee Mission North High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Fifth

“We know exactly how you feel”
Staff
Techniques
Thomas Jefferson High School of Science and Technology
Alexandria, Virginia

Honorable Mention

“This is Real”
David Dablo, Alanna Jimenez
El Corazón
El Camino Real Charter High School
Woodland Hills, California

Honorable Mention

“You can’t make this up and that’s the truth”
Allison Gomez, Mia Marchiori, Sasha Menchaca
Etruscan
Glenbrook South High School
Glenview, Illinois

Honorable Mention

“Don’t Get Us Started”
Alan Ong, Jessica Stott, Sandra Amores
The Howl
Southwest Career and Technical Academy
Las Vegas, Nevada

Honorable Mention

“Be A/Part of the Whole”
Alivia Jiang
Tesserae
Corning-Painted Post High School
Corning, New York

Honorable Mention

“Subject to Change”
Staff
The Talon
Foster High School
Richmond, Texas


Informational Graphic

First
“Vaccine Statistics”
Rachel Jiang
El Estoque
Monta Vista High School
Cupertino, California

Second
“Tech Issues”
Carlos Mata
Indian
Shawnee Mission North High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Third
“My Normal Summer”
Evan Zhao
Carillon
Bellaire High School
Bellaire, Texas

Fourth
“By the Numbers”
Hannah Brown, Madelynn Cruz, Aniyah Steele
Kodiak
Bridgeland High School
Cypress, Texas

Fifth
“Hot Takes”
Rebecca Suku
The Standard
Blue Valley Southwest High School
Overland Park, Kansas

Honorable Mention
“Mythbusters”
Lily Singer
The Eagle Eye
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland, Florida

Honorable Mention
“Majority Rules”
Ashley Ferrer
The Eagle Eye
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
Parkland, Florida

Honorable Mention
“All Things Cyberpunk”
Riley TerBush
HiLite
Carmel High School
Carmel, Indiana

Honorable Mention
“Quarantine Questionnaire”
Tess Mendelson, Arava Rose, Addie Bassin
Dimensions
Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School
Rockville, Maryland

Honorable Mention
“Summer traveling”
Hannah Zuniga
The Knight
McCallum High School
Austin, Texas


Illustration

First
“Altering the dress code”
Gabe de la Crux, Diane Guo
Review
St. John’s School
Houston, Texas

Second
“COVID 19 Diagnosis”
Alanna Jimenez
El Corazón
El Camino Real Charter High School
Woodland Hills, California

Third
“Profile: Justin Levy”
Alanna Jimenez
El Corazón
El Camino Real Charter High School
Woodland Hills, California

Fourth
“Asian is not a Virus, Racism is”
Melissa Liu
The Messenger
Northview High School
Johns Creek, Georgia

Fifth
“In My Mind”
Elizabeth Clarke, Kennedy Maloney
Earthwinds
Jackson Preparatory School
Flowood, Mississippi

Honorable Mention
“A Pandemic of Anti-Asian Violence Hits Close to Home”
Makayla Huerta
The Wildcat
Brea Olinda High School
Brea, California

Honorable Mention
“Close Call”
Sammi Meeks, Ayrianna Smith, Katey Bustamante
The Lair
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Shawnee, Kansas

Honorable Mention
“Losing Myself”
Madison Graff, Teagan VanBlarcom
The Lair
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Shawnee, Kansas

Honorable Mention
“Competing for the soul of the nation”
Cooper Cole
The ReMarker
St. Mark’s School of Texas
Dallas, Texas

Honorable Mention
“Civically minded/blinded”
Forrest Meng
tjTODAY
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexandria, Virginia