OCC: Recognition for Outstanding Coronavirus Coverage

WATCH | MORE INFO
The Pacemaker Master Class on innovative COVID-19 coverage on May 6, 2020.

Congratulations to our honorees in the OCC recognition program.

National Scholastic Press Association, the Society of Professional Journalists, and the Society for News Design are partners in recognizing outstanding COVID-19 coverage by high school media.

The competition has two categories: General Content, and Design, the latter including designs and visuals such as photo illustrations, illustrations and informational graphics. Because of the overwhelming number of entries for April 15, we also subdivided General Content into broadcast, online and print.

Print, online and broadcast submissions are welcome. There is no cost to enter.

If you choose to participate in this recognition program, it is critical that you do not put yourself or others in jeopardy of being infected with COVID-19 through your reporting. Safety first.

Honorees from the three rounds of the Outstanding COVID-19 Coverage competition are posted below as they are announced. The deadlines, for content published before the deadline — 

Midnight CDT Wednesday, April 15
Midnight CDT Thursday, April 30
Midnight CDT Friday, May 15

Submit entries through this page.

Work must be produced entirely by high school students and published by official high school media outlets (broadcast, online, newspaper, magazine, yearbook). There is no limit on the number of entries. NSPA membership is not required.

April 15, 2020, recognition

Design / visuals

First
Lila Tulp, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Second
Mori Ono, The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Third
Kayla Lee, Pilar Sims, The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, California

Fourth
Emma Shea, Black and Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, Colorado

Fifth
Mariah Barsotti, Grace Conlan, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, Texas

Sixth
Grace Hu, Sophia Liu, Joanne Sung, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri

Seventh
Hana Donnelly, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt Pleasant, South Carolina

Eighth
Mila Barry, The Gillnetter, Gloucester High School, Gloucester, Massachusetts

Ninth
Ebba Gurney, The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Tenth
River Julianna Hennick, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas


General content / broadcast

First
Phoebe Gulsen, Scot Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, California

Second
Brenna Gibbons, Eagle Nation Network, Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas

Third
Cristina Folsom, Grant Johnson, Eagle Nation Network, Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas

Fourth
Camille Radhakrishnan, Ella Williams, PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, Kentucky

Fifth
Cory Tennison, Eagle Nation Network, Prosper High School, Prosper, Texas


General content / online

First
Staff, Northmen News, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, Missouri

Second
Stacy Correra, The McHenry Messenger, McHenry High School, McHenry, Illinois

Third
Oliver Adler, Alexa Atlas, Shana Chen, Jiseon Lee, Emily Mahaffy, Eastside Online, Cherry Hill High School East, Cherry Hill, New Jersey

Fourth
Kaitlyn Kozalla, The Panther Press, Saegertown Junior/Senior High School, Saegertown, Pennsylvania

Fifth
Taylor Rippstein, Eagle Valley Student Media, Eagle Valley High School, Gypsum, Colorado

Sixth
Elisha Scott, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

Seventh
Julianne Berry-Stoelzle, The Little Hawk, Iowa City High School, Iowa City, Iowa

Eighth
Angelina Hicks, El Cid, Cathedral Catholic High School, Del Mar, California

Ninth
Edan Zinn, The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts

Tenth
Kyra Wisnewski, Eileen Zhang, The Tide, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, Maryland


General content / print

First
Catherine McCarthy, Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, Florida

Second
Annabelle Moore, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Third
Gabby Lopez, The Sailors’ Log, Mona Shores High School, Norton Shores, Michigan

Fourth
Caroline Tyrrell, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri

Fifth
Clayton Coughlin, Erin Turkieltaub, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri

Sixth
Rhea Patney, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, Missouri

Seventh
Emily Forgash, The Standard, The American School in London, London, England

Eighth
Catherine Erickson, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Ninth
Ben Henschel, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Tenth
Amina Naidjate, The Lighthouse, Al-Noor Academy, Mansfield, Massachusetts