2019 Broadcast Story of the Year

Announced at the Fall National High School Journalism Convention, Nov. 23, 2019, in Washington, D.C.

RELATED:
2019 Newspaper/Newsmagazine Pacemaker Awards
2019 Broadcast Pacemaker Awards

2019 Individual Awards
Broadcast Story of the Year  |  Cartoon of the Year  |  Design of the Year  |  Digital Story of the Year  |  Photo of the Year
Story of the Year Social Justice Reporting  |  Portfolio of the Year  |  Best Use of Social Media  |  Local Climate Change Reporting
Middle School 

RELATED: DC 2019 Best of Show Awards
RELATED: DC 2019 Pioneer Award-winning advisers

RELATED: Announced in spring 2019
2019 Online Pacemakers  |  2018 Yearbook Pacemakers  |  2018 Magazine Pacemakers


Broadcast News Story 

First
Caleb Daniels, Wade Fletcher

RNE-TV Live
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, South Carolina

Second
Brooke Brennan, Erin Newman

WROR-TV
Oviedo High School
Oviedo, Florida

Third
Joseph Fernandez, Lukas Guerra, Steven Lee, Alexander Someillan

CCNN Live
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, Florida

Fourth
Ally Tauber

MHS1
McKinney High School
McKinney, Texas

GSA from CHS WIRED on Vimeo.

Fifth
Mason Baum, Tashi Mathuin

CHS Wired
Cody High School
Cody, Wyoming

Honorable mention
Benjamin Cure, Joseph Gonzalez, Lukas Guerra, David Perez, Thomas Pozo

CCNN Live
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, Florida

Honorable mention
Madelyn Carson, Samson Cochran

HTV Magazine
Hillcrest High School
Springfield, Missouri

Honorable mention
Staff

KCBY
Coppell High School
Coppell, Texas

Honorable mention
Jared Gonzalez-Yapp, Morgan Rhodes, Jake Steele

Frisco ISD-TV
Frisco Independent School District Career and Technical Education Center
Frisco, Texas

Honorable mention
Haylee Brown, Grant Johnson

Eagle Nation News
Prosper High School
Prosper, Texas


Broadcast Feature Story

First
Cassidy Burns

The Buzz TV
Fort Mill High School
Fort Mill, South Carolina

Second
Anika Newland, Samantha RIchards, Ally Tauber

MHS1
McKinney High School
McKinney, Texas

Third
Brent Becerra, Lukas Guerra, David Perez, Alexander Someillan

CCNN Live
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, Florida

Fourth
Mason Jarrell, Emma Kelley, Audrey McConihe

Steele News Live
Marion L. Steele High School
Amherst, Ohio

Fifth
Reece Harnett

The Buzz TV
Fort Mill High School
Fort Mill, South Carolina

Honorable mention
Joseph Fernandez, Christopher Gomez, Joseph Gonzalez, Steven Lee

CCNN Live
Christoper Columbus High School
Miami, Florida

Honorable mention
Nevada Cullen, Camryn Moorefield

WROR-TV
Oviedo High School
Ovideo, Florida

Honorable mention
Cole Holifield, Alexander Nazareth, Courtney Medwin, Theodore Rackauskas

WAHS News
American Heritage High School
Plantation, Florida

Honorable mention
Xavier Cullen, Joe Spadorcia

NHS TV
Norwood High School
Norwood, Massachusetts

Honorable mention
Reide Pearson

FHNtodayTV
Francis Howell North High School
St. Charles, Missouri


Broadcast Sports Story

First
Marcus Callegari, Lukas Guerra, Kevin Reyes, Alexander Someillan

CCNN Live
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, Florida

Second
Caleb Daniels, William Davidson, Wade Fletcher

RNE-TV Live
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, South Carolina

Third
Gabby Deckard, Madison Edmondson, Sarah Hale

HTV Magazine
Hillcrest High School
Springfield, Missouri

Softball-Wyatt Burichka from CHS WIRED on Vimeo.

Fourth
Wyatt Burichka

CHS Wired
Cody High School
Cody, Wyoming

Fifth
Jared Gonzalez-Yapp, Jake Steele

Frisco ISD-TV
Frisco Independent School District Career and Technical Education Center
Frisco, Texas

Honorable mention
Shivan Giroti, Cole Holifield, Theodore Rackauskas

WAHS News
American Heritage High School
Plantation, Florida

Honorable mention
Trey Crawford, Davis Suppes

Trojan TV News
Park Hill High School
Kansas City, Missouri

Honorable mention
Allison Brinton, Jared Kinate, Gracie Neff

STTV
Staley High School
Kansas City, Missouri

Honorable mention
Jackson Estwanick

MHSNews
Marquette High School
Chesterfield, Missouri

Honorable mention
Tiffany Gaulman, Kevin Mueller, Rashaun Tobias

RNE-TV Live
Richland Northeast High School
Columbia, South Carolina


Broadcast Commentary

First
Graeson Ipollito

The Buzz TV
Fort Mill High School
Fort Mill, South Carolina

Second
Andrew Falconi, Chris Gomez, Joseph Gonzalez, Kevin Reyes

CCNN Live
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, Florida

Third
Mia Robinson

LHSBudget
Lawrence High School
Lawrence, Kansas

Fourth
Marcus Callegari, Benjamin Cure, Carlos Rodriguez

CCNN Live
Christopher Columbus High School
Miami, Florida

Fifth
Sarah Bloom, Michelle Cawthon, Carly Diaz, Antonia Monteleone

Steele News Live
Marion L. Steele High School
Amherst, Ohio

Honorable mention
Eoin Cunningham

ScotCenter
Carlmont High School
Belmont, California

Honorable mention
Jerimah Bang, Alexander Nazareth, Theodore Rackauskas

WAHS News
American Heritage High School
Plantation, Florida

Honorable mention
Theodore Rackauskas

WAHS News
American Heritage High School
Plantation, Florida

Honorable mention
Trevor Roy, Brenden Weaver

HTV Magazine
Hillcrest High School
Springfield, Missouri

Honorable mention
Haylee Brown, Grant Johnson

Eagle Nation News
Prosper High School
Prosper, Texas